Curriculum Users

Stone Soup Leadership Institute’s Users of the Educational Curriculum

National Organizations

• National Big Brothers Big Sisters of America
• Points of Light
• National Youth as Resources
• National Service Learning Association
• YMCA of the USA

Alabama

•  Elizabeth Fonde Elementary School, Mobile
• Christina Walters, Mobile
• Volunteer Center of Mobile

California

• Alameda County’s Education Services and Juvenile Justice Program, Oakland
• Barrios Unidos Cesar Chavez Institute for Social Change, Santa Cruz
• California Conservation Corp’s Partnership Program, Sacramento
• California Conservation Corp, National City
• Chauma Elementary School, Pacific Palisades
• Crossroads School, Santa Monica
• Fremont High School, Oakland
• Harbor Day School, Irvine
• Oakland Unified School District
• Saddleback School District, Orange County
• San Diego California Conservation Corps, San Diego
• Santa Cruz Country Office of Education’s Alternative Programs, Santa Cruz
• Volunteer Center of Greater Orange County, Santa Ana
• University of California Berkeley
• Windward School, Los Angeles

Colorado

• Metro Volunteers! Denver
• Regis University’s Department of Experiential Education, Northglenn
• University of Colorado, Boulder
• Youth in Service/AmeriCorps Colorado, Denver

Florida

• Boca Raton America’s Promise
• Linda Hunter, Palm Beach
• Pinellas County Youth Summit

Georgia: West Hall High School, Oakwood

 

Hawaii

• Atherton YMCA, Honolulu
• Governor’s Office on Volunteerism
• Hawaii Education and Counseling Center, Kailua, Oahu
• Kailua High School, Kailu, Oahu
• Kamehameha Schools/Bishop Estates
• Kealakekua Elementary School, Kona
• State of Hawaii Department of Education
• YMCA of Honolulu

Illinois

• Morton West High School, Berwyn
• Southern Illinois University, Illinois Intergenerational Initiative

Indiana

• Center for Youth as Resources, Indianapolis
• Community Partnerships with Youth, Fort Wayne
• Muncie Family YMCA and Ball State University

Kansas

• Ammie Rankin, Longton
• Brokks Middle Magnet School’s Supplemental Reading Program, Wichita
• Unified School District #22, Olathe

Maine

• Montessori School, Portland
• Youthlinks, Rockland

Maryland

• Montgomery County Volunteer & Community Service Center, Rockville
• Baltimore Mentoring Partnership
• Center for Fathers, Families and Workforce Development, Baltimore
• Communities in Schools, Baltimore
• LEADERship Baltimore
• United Way of Central Maryland
• YMCA of Central Maryland

Massachusetts

• Alston Brighton Family Branch YMCA of Greater Boston
• Arlington Middle School, Arlington
• Christina Bardwell, Stockbridge
• Beaver County Day School, Chestnut Hill
• Clemson University, Millis
• Dean College, Franklin
• Edgartown School, Edgartown, MV
• Egleston Square YMCA, Roxbury
• Holy Trinity, Harwich
• Hopkinton Public Schools, Hopkinton
• Hosteling International’s Education Program, Boston
• Jericho Baptist Fellowship, Middleboro
• Martha’s Vineyard Region High School’s School to Wok Program, Tisbury, MV
• Medway High School’s Multicultural Education Program, Medway
• No. Andover’s United Methodist Church, No. Andover
• Lawrence High School, Lawrence
• Northeastern University’s Center for Service Learning, Boston
• North Suburban Family Branch YMCA’s Earth Corps, Woburn
• Oak Bluffs Schools’ Community Service and Guidance Counselor, Oak Bluffs, MV
• Pine Manor College, Center for ILSR, Chestnut Hill
• Spencer High School, Central Spencer
• Springfield College’s The Partners Program YMCA, Springfield
• Tisbury School’s Spanish Program, Vineyard Haven, MV

Michigan

• Catholic Social Service of Wayne County, Detroit
• Ferris State University, Language Arts Department, Big Rapids
• Lake Orion Schools, Service Learning Program
• Northville Public Schools
• P.J. Pashak, Midland
• Sturgis High School Cultural Diversity Program, Sturgis
• United Way of Bay County

Minnesota

• Concordia College, Moorhead
• Kenneth Smith, Eagan
• Hillcrest School, Carter-Scott Educational Cooperative, #930, Minneapolis
• Lakes County Service Cooperative, Fergus Falls
• Minnesota Community Education, Moorhead
• North Community YMCA, Minneapolis
• University of St. Thomas, St. Paul
• YMCA of Metropolitan Minneapolis Earth Service Corps

Missouri

• Make a Difference Centers in St. Louis
• St. Louis Association of Community Organizations, St. Louis
• Unagraphic Solutions executive volunteers, mentors, tutors
• Volunteer Centers in St. Louis

Montana: United Way of Yellowstone County Volunteer Center, Billings

Nevada

• Amber Jacobs, Las Vegas
• Las Vegas City Schools, Las Vegas

New Hampshire

• Bicentennial School, Guidance Department, Nashua
• Hamstead Academy, Atkinson

New Jersey: Beth Zawodniak, Princeton, NJ

New Mexico: University of New Mexico’s Pockets of Poverty Initiative, Albuquerque

New York

• Big Brothers Big Sisters of New York City
• Cazenovia College, Experiential Education, Cazenovia
• Educations for Social Responsibility, New York
• Highbridge Community Life Center, Bronx
• Melville High School, East Setauket
• Mayor’s Voluntary Action Center, New York
• Oneida Correctional Facility, Rome
• The Children’s Village, Dobbs Ferry
• The Volunteer Action Center of Rockland County, Ponoma

North Carolina: Chapel Hill High School, Service Learning Coordinator, Chapel Hill

Ohio

• Big Brothers Big Sisters of Cincinnati
• Meijer Corporation
• American Red Cross, Cincinnati
• Cincinnati Leadership Academy
• Archdioceses of Cincinnati
• Church Ministry Consultants, Cincinnati
• Hebrew Union College, Cincinnati
• Marva Collins Preparatory School, Cincinnati
• Miami University, Cincinnati
• National Conference on Christians and Jews, Cincinnati
• Public Allies, Cincinnati
• Seven Hills/Lotspiech School, Cincinnati
• The Urban League, Cincinnati
• Wilmington College, Wilmington

Oregon

• Lewis & Clark College, Portland

Pennsylvania

• Quest Corporate Institute, Bloomesburg University, Bloomesburg
• United Way Volunteer Center of Southeastern Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
• YMCA, Pittsburg

Puerto Rico

Vieques Youth Leadership Initiative

Rhode Island

• Providence Healing Arts Center, Providence

Tennessee

• Woodland Community Land Trust, Clairfield

Utah

• Utah Department of Education’s 9th grade Geography Class

Virginia

• YMCA at Virginia Tech, Blacksburg

Washington

• Allison Ramsey, Tacoma
• Krista Wodlfel, Spokane
• YMCA of Greater Seattle, Seattle

Washington D.C.

• American Red Cross Young Volunteers Program
• National Foundation for Teaching Entrepreneurs

West Virginia

• Ohio-West Virgin YMCA’s Hi-Y School Day Plus Program
• Health Science Technology Academy, Morgantown

Wisconsin

• Linda Gabby, Wauwatosa
• Thomas Streuller, Superior
• YMCA of Metro Milwaukee’s Passports for Youth Program, Milwaukee

Other Countries

• Azerbajan: Peace and Justice Commission for Youth
• British Virgin Islands: Virgin Gorda Youth Leadership Initiative
• Trinidad: Sanctuary of the Holy Family’s After School Programs